Athletics

 

Congratulations

Athletes of the Year

HS East - Gabrielle Schneider & Matthew Wertheim

HS West - Taylor Mennella & Matthew Caddigan

 

Congratulations

Coach of the Year

Rob Schretzmayer

 

 

 

2019-2020 Sports Start Dates

August 19

HS Football, Kickline, Cheerleading

August 26

All other HS Fall Sports

September 5

MS Fall Sports

November 4

MS Early Winter Sports

November 12

HS Winter Sports

January 21

MS Late Winter Sports

March 9

HS Spring Sports

March 23

MS Spring Sports

 

Clearance Procedure

 

Click here to access Sport Clearances.

To logon type in the STUDENT'S User Name Box type smithtown\ followed by your network username. Type  STUDENT'S password in the Password box. Passwords are case sensitive.

 (This is not parent portal)

 

Important Links

  

 

News

 


Student-athletes commit to college

The district celebrated the commitments of 22 student-athletes to play at the collegiate level with letter of intent signings on Feb. 5 at Smithtown High Schools East and West.
    
Patrick Smith, the district’s coordinator of physical education, health, athletics and nurses, commended both the students and their parents for their hard work and dedication in reaching this milestone. “Without the effort put forth by these student-athletes in both their academic careers and on the playing fields, along with the support of their parents, they would not be standing here today preparing for the next phase of their journeys,” he said.
    
The district congratulates the following students who signed with Division I schools:

High School West
Hayley Beutel:  Towson University (diving)
Chad Cusumano:  Tampa University (lacrosse)
Michael Danzi:  Columbia University (cross country)
Reed Greco:  Robert Morris University (lacrosse)
Isabella Justino:  Pace University (soccer)
Emily Leverich:  Southern New Hampshire University (soccer)
Nicholle Marshall:  James Madison University (lacrosse)
Jill Meaney:  LI University (soccer)
Miryah Paredes:  St. Peter's University (softball)
Kirsten Rafferty:  Belmont Abbey College (field hockey)
Michael Simone:  Florida Southern College (lacrosse)


High School East
Chris Arceri:  University of Pennsylvania (lacrosse)
Justin Carroll:  Yale University (lacrosse)
Nick Dagnello:  College of Charleston (baseball)
Mia DeNicola:  SUNY Binghamton (lacrosse)
Julia Fabiano:  Wagner College (lacrosse)
Jessica Gengler:  Winthrop University (soccer)
Emily Ginty:  LI University (track)
Marisa Lee:  SUNY Binghamton (swimming)
Kevin Melore:  LI University (football)
Eric Nicholson:  Hartford University (lacrosse)
Dean Shaffer:  Yale University (football)