GMS Logo150 Southern Boulevard, Nesconset, NY 11767

 


Attendance Office: (631) 382-2830
Counseling Center:
(631) 382-2810
Health Office:
(631) 382-2825
Main Office:
(631) 382-2805
Principal - Mr. Scomillio:
(631) 382-2805
Assistant Principal - Mr. Macaluso:
(631) 382-2870    
Assistant Principal - Ms. Nocero:
(631) 382-2820

Co-Curricular Activities Schedule

 

NYSSMA Festival 2021

 

8th Grade Yearbook Cover Contest **EXTENDED DATE**

 

GH PTA Welcome Letter

 

Hybrid Calendar

 

Health Screening Reminder

Parent Portal - Student Health Assessment

 

New GH Bell Schedule

 

RE-OPENING OF SCHOOLS PLAN

 


 

news logo

Click here to visit the GHMS News page

 

 

Great Hollow Escape Challenge

Great Hollow Escape Challenge thumbnail179614

With the support of our newly appointed secondary instructional technology specialist Michelle Manning, sixth graders in Rita D’Amato’s class at Great Hollow Middle School participated in a digital escape room. Mrs. D’Amato created an Egypt Bitmoji Classroom and had the students use Kami and Google Slides to help her escape.

Great Hollow ‘Gang’ Organizes Food Drive

Great Hollow ‘Gang’ Organizes Food Drive thumbnail179412
The community service club, the Peanut Butter Gang, from Great Hollow Middle School held a food drive in December to support the Smithtown Food Pantry. Thanks to donations from the school community, the pantry helps supports those in need this holiday season and beyond.

Student-Musicians Selected for SCMEA

Student-Musicians Selected for SCMEA  thumbnail179171
The district would like to congratulate the following students who have been selected to represent Smithtown in the annual Suffolk County School Music Educators’ Association’s All-County Music Festival:

Accompsett Middle School: Asha Andrews, chorus, children’s voice; Anna Diakou, orchestra, violin; Katherine Dunn, band, trumpet/cornet; Matthew Galletta, band, alto saxophone; Lucia Gubista, band, baritone/euph; Emmerson LeBrecht, chorus, children’s voice; Jacey Lin, orchestra, violin; Emily McNiff, chorus, children’s voice; Katerina Miller, band, bass clarinet; Carolena Passeggiata, band, flute; Zachary Podair, chorus, baritone; Alia Romanelli, chorus, soprano; Rose Scavuzzo, band, flute; and Tyler Walters, band, clarinet.

Great Hollow Middle School: Ethan Benstock, band, trumpet/cornet; Liana Cheng, orchestra, violin; Juliet Chong, orchestra, violin; Amanda Irmscher, band, percussion; Ethan Kim, band, bassoon; Rose Link, band, flute; Madeline McCullough, band, clarinet; Madison Powell, band, clarinet; Hannah Ren, orchestra, violin; and Mantra Sharma, orchestra, viola.

Nesaquake Middle School: Jolene Cao, violin; Leo Carnevale, band, trumpet/cornet; Autumn Chandler, chorus, children’s voice; Nicholas Fiorentino, band, tuba/sousaphone; Eddie Grcic, band, tuba/sousaphone; Caroline Hartmann, orchestra, viola; Hannah Hennan, chorus, children’s voice; Stella Kiladitis, chorus, children’s voice; Carter Lam, band, alto saxophone; Iliana Merolle, band, clarinet; Jack Moylan, band, clarinet; Cooper Moses, band, baritone saxophone; Melissa Nickl, chorus, alto; Tyler Popko, band, trumpet/cornet; Adrienne Porti, chorus, alto; Nicholas Puccio, orchestra, cello; Jaden Robinson, chorus, children’s voice; Naomi Sanabia, orchestra, violin; Jonathan Setzer, chorus, children’s voice; and Jake Wurtzel, band, trumpet/cornet.

High School East: Violette Baez, band, clarinet; Ava Bernardo, chorus, soprano; Adam Carnevale, band, baritone saxophone; Stacey Chuang, orchestra, violin; Jonathan Chung, band, trumpet/cornet; Shane DeCamp, chorus, tenor; Sean Diffley, chorus, tenor; Ayden Fleming, band, percussion; Emily Garry, chorus, soprano; Sophia Gavaris, band, French horn; Ariana Glaser, chorus, alto; Luke Hampson, chorus, tenor; Alex Hartmann, chorus, tenor; Daniel Hwang, orchestra, percussion; Philip Impastato, band, baritone saxophone; Taylor Koehler, orchestra, cello; Lexi Lackmann, chorus, soprano; Emily Lam, orchestra, cello; Parker Lehner, orchestra, trumpet/cornet; Josie Lent, orchestra, percussion; Stephen Levin, band, baritone/euph; Jack Lombardi, band, alto saxophone; Juliana Maloney, band, percussion; Jillian Mayer, orchestra, trumpet/cornet; Samantha Micozzi, band, clarinet; Aman Mistry, band, trombone; Joe Newman, chorus, baritone; Aidan Quinn, band, alto sax; Sofia Ragona, band, trumpet/cornet; Deven Ramchandran, orchestra, violin; Dylan Serino, orchestra, bass trombone; Sofia Sininsky, chorus, soprano; Sanjivani Singh, orchestra, violin; Luke Surrusco, chorus, bass; Coleton Trafas, band, alto saxophone; and Michael Van Brunt, orchestra, percussion.

High School West: Elianna Andrews, orchestra, viola; Henri Buchet, orchestra, violin; James Corcoran, band, alto saxophone; Samantha Crush, orchestra, clarinet; Anna DiBiase, band, flute; Sofia Fried, band, baritone/euph; John Galletta, band, trombone; Erika Gehrling, chorus, alto; Zachary Goldstein, band, alto saxophone; Jensen Herbst, band, piccolo; Annabella Hernandez, chorus, alto; Erika Hinson, chorus soprano; Olivia Hsiao, orchestra, violin; Abigail Jung, orchestra, violin; Stephen Jung, orchestra, viola; Peter Kagiwada, orchestra, French horn; Annabelle Kreitzman, orchestra, violin; Justin Martin, band, trumpet/cornet; Kelsey Most, orchestra, viola; Vasilis Papadopoulos, band, tuba/sousaphone; Eric Pentecoste, orchestra, viola; Madeline Raeihle, orchestra, viola; John Rotondo, band, baritone/euph; David Rubin, orchestra, violin; Sydney Savickis, orchestra, violin; Dara Schnur, chorus, alto; Francis Seely, band, trumpet/cornet; Noella Sexton, chorus, soprano; Michael Struzzieri, band, alto saxophone; Colin Wong, band, tuba/sousaphone; and Jaime Yoos, band, flute.

Congratulations, the following 11th and 12th grade students who have been selected to represent Smithtown in the annual NYSCAME/Suffolk All-County Music Festival.

High School East: Arianna Antonacci, orchestra, double bass; Gianna Antonacci, band, flute; Antonio Colao, band, trombone; Michael Dawson, band, French horn; Zachary Finger, band, alto saxophone; Antonio Fondacaro, chorus, tenor 2; Brody Hampson, chorus, tenor 2; Christopher Konopka, chorus, bass 1; Emma McDevitt, band, clarinet; Jordan Olivella, chorus, soprano 2; Emily Penna, orchestra; Krista Pulisic, chorus, alto 1; Brian Sabujo, band, trumpet/cornet; cello; Kelsey Solomon, chorus, alto 1; Isabella Surrusco, chorus, soprano 1; Sujata Tank, band, alto saxophone; Grace Tarsoly, chorus, soprano 2; Luke Vitale, chorus, bass 1; Faith Wankel, chorus, alto 2; and Emily Warner, chorus, soprano 2.

High School West: Francis Buchet, orchestra, cello; Hailey Cinquemani, band, multiple percussion; Dominic Gibbons, chorus, tenor 1; Aidan Griesing, orchestra, double bass; Peter Kagiwada, band, French horn; Leah Kelly, chorus, soprano 1; Matthew Kim, band, clarinet; Colin Mattera, chorus, bass 2; Matthew Nieto, chorus, tenor 2; John Petti, band, clarinet; Vanessa Rivera, chorus, soprano; Ashley Sieloff, orchestra, violin; and Richard Tylar, orchestra, trombone.

Middle School Math Students Get Quizzed

Middle School Math Students Get Quizzed thumbnail178537

Pre-algebra students in Erik Tjersland’s class at Great Hollow Middle School used the game-based learning platform Kahoot! to reinforce their recent math lesson on exponents. Using their Chromebooks, the Kahoot! quiz allowed the in-person students to review their math skills while also working with those students who were virtual learners, getting the answers to their questions in real time.