AMS Main660 Meadow Road, Smithtown, NY 11787

 

Main Office: (631) 382-2300
Principal - Mr. McNeil: (631) 382-2305
Assistant Principal - Mr. Hellmuth:(631) 382-2305
Health Office: (631) 382-2320
Counseling Center: (631) 382-2310


Hybrid Calendar

RE-OPENING OF SCHOOLS PLAN

 

AMS RED RIBBON WEEK - OCTOBER 26TH - 30TH
This years theme is "Teaming up Against Drugs"
TAKE THE PLEDGE TO LIVE DRUG FREE

Please click HERE to submit your response!!!


Mission Statement

Smithtown Logo

Accompsett Middle School actively promotes achievement, manners, and spirit by providing a safe and supportive learning environment which nurtures each student’s academic, social, emotional, and physical development while challenging them to reach their full  potential. Achievement  – we will reach our academic goals Manners – we will model polite behavior Spirit – we will demonstrate commitment to our school at Accompsett Middle School, the faculty, staff, administrators, and parents collaborate to provide a learning community which meets the needs of young adolescents.

 

March 11, 2020
Dear Accompsett Middle School Community,

The New York State Education Department (NYSED) recently released accountability ratings for all school districts and schools throughout the state.  Accountability determinations are made based upon a variety of data, including student performance on the New York State English Language Arts and mathematics assessments, among other things, as part of the federal Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA).

NYSED has designated Accompsett Middle School as a Targeted Support and Improvement (TSI) school.  As a result of this TSI designation, the Smithtown Central School District has been identified as a Target District.  The complex formula used to determine accountability ratings considers how various subgroups within the school performed on assessments in the 2018-2019 school year.  In addition to actual student performance, the non-participation (opt-out) of students on the assessments is also factored into the accountability calculations.

At Accompsett Middle School, the students in one subgroup (economically disadvantaged) did not meet the performance expectations set by New York State.  It is important to note, however, that this subgroup had a 66.1% opt-out rate on last year’s ELA and mathematics assessments.  Due to the high number of test refusals, the number of students in this subgroup who took the assessments was quite small.  The high number of test refusals was a significant factor in this accountability identification.  

As a result of this identification, the District and school will be required to follow a series of actions that have been prescribed by NYSED over the next two years.

I strongly believe that designating Accompsett Middle School as a TSI school based solely on the performance of a small number of students in a single subgroup does not accurately represent the quality of the District, faculty, staff or students.  This identification is not consistent with the actual achievement of the students in the district or in this particular subgroup.

In Smithtown, we educate the whole child and take pride in offering students an outstanding education.  We are honored to serve all students and will continue to support and maintain high expectations for everyone.

Respectfully,
Russell Stewart
Interim Superintendent of Schools  

 

Wellness Resources 

 

Student-Musicians Selected for SCMEA

Student-Musicians Selected for SCMEA  thumbnail179171
The district would like to congratulate the following students who have been selected to represent Smithtown in the annual Suffolk County School Music Educators’ Association’s All-County Music Festival:

Accompsett Middle School: Asha Andrews, chorus, children’s voice; Anna Diakou, orchestra, violin; Katherine Dunn, band, trumpet/cornet; Matthew Galletta, band, alto saxophone; Lucia Gubista, band, baritone/euph; Emmerson LeBrecht, chorus, children’s voice; Jacey Lin, orchestra, violin; Emily McNiff, chorus, children’s voice; Katerina Miller, band, bass clarinet; Carolena Passeggiata, band, flute; Zachary Podair, chorus, baritone; Alia Romanelli, chorus, soprano; Rose Scavuzzo, band, flute; and Tyler Walters, band, clarinet.

Great Hollow Middle School: Ethan Benstock, band, trumpet/cornet; Liana Cheng, orchestra, violin; Juliet Chong, orchestra, violin; Amanda Irmscher, band, percussion; Ethan Kim, band, bassoon; Rose Link, band, flute; Madeline McCullough, band, clarinet; Madison Powell, band, clarinet; Hannah Ren, orchestra, violin; and Mantra Sharma, orchestra, viola.

Nesaquake Middle School: Jolene Cao, violin; Leo Carnevale, band, trumpet/cornet; Autumn Chandler, chorus, children’s voice; Nicholas Fiorentino, band, tuba/sousaphone; Eddie Grcic, band, tuba/sousaphone; Caroline Hartmann, orchestra, viola; Hannah Hennan, chorus, children’s voice; Stella Kiladitis, chorus, children’s voice; Carter Lam, band, alto saxophone; Iliana Merolle, band, clarinet; Jack Moylan, band, clarinet; Cooper Moses, band, baritone saxophone; Melissa Nickl, chorus, alto; Tyler Popko, band, trumpet/cornet; Adrienne Porti, chorus, alto; Nicholas Puccio, orchestra, cello; Jaden Robinson, chorus, children’s voice; Naomi Sanabia, orchestra, violin; Jonathan Setzer, chorus, children’s voice; and Jake Wurtzel, band, trumpet/cornet.

High School East: Violette Baez, band, clarinet; Ava Bernardo, chorus, soprano; Adam Carnevale, band, baritone saxophone; Stacey Chuang, orchestra, violin; Jonathan Chung, band, trumpet/cornet; Shane DeCamp, chorus, tenor; Sean Diffley, chorus, tenor; Ayden Fleming, band, percussion; Emily Garry, chorus, soprano; Sophia Gavaris, band, French horn; Ariana Glaser, chorus, alto; Luke Hampson, chorus, tenor; Alex Hartmann, chorus, tenor; Daniel Hwang, orchestra, percussion; Philip Impastato, band, baritone saxophone; Taylor Koehler, orchestra, cello; Lexi Lackmann, chorus, soprano; Emily Lam, orchestra, cello; Parker Lehner, orchestra, trumpet/cornet; Josie Lent, orchestra, percussion; Stephen Levin, band, baritone/euph; Jack Lombardi, band, alto saxophone; Juliana Maloney, band, percussion; Jillian Mayer, orchestra, trumpet/cornet; Samantha Micozzi, band, clarinet; Aman Mistry, band, trombone; Joe Newman, chorus, baritone; Aidan Quinn, band, alto sax; Sofia Ragona, band, trumpet/cornet; Deven Ramchandran, orchestra, violin; Dylan Serino, orchestra, bass trombone; Sofia Sininsky, chorus, soprano; Sanjivani Singh, orchestra, violin; Luke Surrusco, chorus, bass; Coleton Trafas, band, alto saxophone; and Michael Van Brunt, orchestra, percussion.

High School West: Elianna Andrews, orchestra, viola; Henri Buchet, orchestra, violin; James Corcoran, band, alto saxophone; Samantha Crush, orchestra, clarinet; Anna DiBiase, band, flute; Sofia Fried, band, baritone/euph; John Galletta, band, trombone; Erika Gehrling, chorus, alto; Zachary Goldstein, band, alto saxophone; Jensen Herbst, band, piccolo; Annabella Hernandez, chorus, alto; Erika Hinson, chorus soprano; Olivia Hsiao, orchestra, violin; Abigail Jung, orchestra, violin; Stephen Jung, orchestra, viola; Peter Kagiwada, orchestra, French horn; Annabelle Kreitzman, orchestra, violin; Justin Martin, band, trumpet/cornet; Kelsey Most, orchestra, viola; Vasilis Papadopoulos, band, tuba/sousaphone; Eric Pentecoste, orchestra, viola; Madeline Raeihle, orchestra, viola; John Rotondo, band, baritone/euph; David Rubin, orchestra, violin; Sydney Savickis, orchestra, violin; Dara Schnur, chorus, alto; Francis Seely, band, trumpet/cornet; Noella Sexton, chorus, soprano; Michael Struzzieri, band, alto saxophone; Colin Wong, band, tuba/sousaphone; and Jaime Yoos, band, flute.

Congratulations, the following 11th and 12th grade students who have been selected to represent Smithtown in the annual NYSCAME/Suffolk All-County Music Festival.

High School East: Arianna Antonacci, orchestra, double bass; Gianna Antonacci, band, flute; Antonio Colao, band, trombone; Michael Dawson, band, French horn; Zachary Finger, band, alto saxophone; Antonio Fondacaro, chorus, tenor 2; Brody Hampson, chorus, tenor 2; Christopher Konopka, chorus, bass 1; Emma McDevitt, band, clarinet; Jordan Olivella, chorus, soprano 2; Emily Penna, orchestra; Krista Pulisic, chorus, alto 1; Brian Sabujo, band, trumpet/cornet; cello; Kelsey Solomon, chorus, alto 1; Isabella Surrusco, chorus, soprano 1; Sujata Tank, band, alto saxophone; Grace Tarsoly, chorus, soprano 2; Luke Vitale, chorus, bass 1; Faith Wankel, chorus, alto 2; and Emily Warner, chorus, soprano 2.

High School West: Francis Buchet, orchestra, cello; Hailey Cinquemani, band, multiple percussion; Dominic Gibbons, chorus, tenor 1; Aidan Griesing, orchestra, double bass; Peter Kagiwada, band, French horn; Leah Kelly, chorus, soprano 1; Matthew Kim, band, clarinet; Colin Mattera, chorus, bass 2; Matthew Nieto, chorus, tenor 2; John Petti, band, clarinet; Vanessa Rivera, chorus, soprano; Ashley Sieloff, orchestra, violin; and Richard Tylar, orchestra, trombone.

Math Lesson Connects In-Person and Virtual Learners

Math Lesson Connects In-Person and Virtual Learners thumbnail178349

Seventh graders at Accompsett Middle School worked together with their virtual classmates during a recent math lesson. Students in Ms. May’s class used the web-based app Desmos to solve two-step equations. The students went into Google Meet breakout rooms to work together to solve for the missing variables in the equations using their Chromebooks.